DESCRIPTION: A striking variegated carpet bugle, green and cream colored foliage with purple undertones, will light up the floor of a garden like nothing else; vigorous, excellent for containers, as a...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: A striking variegated carpet bugle, green and cream colored foliage with purple undertones, will light up the floor of a garden like nothing else; vigorous, excellent for containers, as a groundcover and in borders; tolerates any soil with good drainage.

BOTANICAL NAME: Ajuga reptans 'Dixie Chip'
OTHER NAMES: Carpet Bugle, Carpetweed
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 10 cm

AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 40 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial sun to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Sky blue
FLOWERING TIME: Late spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Multi-coloured deep green, purple and creamy white
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average - requires moist well drained soil
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Weed-smothering Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Dixie Chip Bugleweed's attractive tiny narrow leaves remain dark green in colour with showy creamy white variegation and tinges of purple throughout the year. It features subtle spikes of sky blue flowers rising above the foliage from mid to late spring. 

Landscape Attributes

Dixie Chip Bugleweed is a dense herbaceous evergreen perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favour of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Spreading

Dixie Chip Bugleweed is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Planting & Growing

Dixie Chip Bugleweed will grow to be only 3 inches tall at maturity extending to 4 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. Consider covering it with a thick layer of mulch in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×