DESCRIPTION: This outstanding early blooming, compact, and large flowered variety produces volumes of mandarin orange flowers all season long; an excellent spiller for containers and baskets BOTANICAL NAME: Anagallis 'Wildcat Mandarin Orange'...
More details below
$6.99

DESCRIPTIONThis outstanding early blooming, compact, and large flowered variety produces volumes of mandarin orange flowers all season long; an excellent spiller for containers and baskets

BOTANICAL NAME: Anagallis 'Wildcat Mandarin Orange'
OTHER NAMES: Pimpernel
GROUP/CLASS: Wildcat
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 25-30 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 25-30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Orange
FLOWERING TIME: Spring and summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Bee Friendly

Ornamental Features

Wildcat Mandarin Anagallis is bathed in stunning orange round flowers with purple eyes and yellow anthers along the stems from early spring to mid fall. Its pointy leaves remain grayish green in colour throughout the season.

Landscape Attributes

Wildcat Mandarin Anagallis is an herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Wildcat Mandarin Anagallis is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Accent
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting
  • Hanging Baskets

Planting & Growing

Wildcat Mandarin Anagallis will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid.

Wildcat Mandarin Anagallis is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×