DESCPRIPTION:  Ornamental copper-bronze colored foliage with a distinctive red cast, carried all season long; great in a moist border in shade or sun, does not like to dry out. BOTANICAL...
More details below
$6.49

DESCPRIPTION:  Ornamental copper-bronze colored foliage with a distinctive red cast, carried all season long; great in a moist border in shade or sun, does not like to dry out.

BOTANICAL NAME: Carex buchananii 'Red Rooster'
OTHER NAMES: Buchanan's Sedge, Leatherleaf Sedge, Hair Sedge
GROUP/CLASS:
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60 cm
SPACING/SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: NA
FLOWERING TIME: NA
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Coppery-bronze with red
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: 

Ornamental Features

Red Rooster Sedge's attractive grassy leaves are coppery-bronze in colour with showy red variegation. The foliage often turns brown in fall. Neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant.

Landscape Attributes

Red Rooster Sedge is an herbaceous evergreen perennial grass with a shapely form and gracefully arching stems. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Red Rooster Sedge is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Red Rooster Sedge will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 7 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selected variety of a species not originally from North America. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Red Rooster Sedge is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It can be used either as 'filler' or as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. Contact our store for more information on how to protect it over the winter months.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×