DESCRIPTION: Dwarf Goat's Beard features dainty spikes of white flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy compound...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Dwarf Goat's Beard features dainty spikes of white flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy compound leaves remain green in colour throughout the season.

BOTANICAL NAME: Aruncus aethusiolius
OTHER NAME: Korean Goat's Beard, Dwarf Goatsbeard 
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT:  30 cm

AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD:  30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial shade to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: White
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep Green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average to moist
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Dwarf Goat's Beard is an herbaceous perennial with a mounded form. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dwarf Goat's Beard is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • Groundcover
  • Container Planting
  • Bog Gardens

Planting & Growing

Dwarf Goat's Beard will grow to be about 8 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 inches. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It is quite adaptable, preferring to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. 

Dwarf Goat's Beard is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×