DESCRIPTION: Canadian Wild Ginger's glossy, textured, heart-shaped leaves remain forest green in colour throughout the season. The flowers are not ornamentally significant. BOTANICAL NAME: Asarum canadense 'Canadian Ginger'OTHER NAMES: American Ginger, Canada Wild...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Canadian Wild Ginger's glossy, textured, heart-shaped leaves remain forest green in colour throughout the season. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

BOTANICAL NAME: Asarum canadense 'Canadian Ginger'
OTHER NAMES: American Ginger, Canada Wild Ginger, Canadian Snakeroot
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 10 cm

AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Brown
FLOWERING TIME: Late spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Native

Landscape Attributes

Canadian Wild Ginger is an herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other garden plants with finer foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Canadian Wild Ginger is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Planting & Growing

Canadian Wild Ginger will grow to be only 4 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. It can be propagated by division.

This plant should only be grown in a shady location. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is quite intolerant of urban pollution, therefore inner city or urban streetside plantings are best avoided, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in both summer and winter to conserve soil moisture and protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This species is native to parts of North America. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×