DESCRIPTION: Peach Blossom Astilbe has masses of beautiful plumes of salmon flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in...
More details below
$17.99
$16.19

DESCRIPTION: Peach Blossom Astilbe has masses of beautiful plumes of salmon flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its ferny compound leaves remain emerald green in colour throughout the season. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Astilbe japonica 'Peach Blossom'
OTHER NAMES: False Spirea, False Goat's Beard
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 75 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Part shade to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Soft peach
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average to moist
OTHER FEATURES: Border, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant, Moisture Tolerant, Rabbit Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Peach Blossom Astilbe is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Peach Blossom Astilbe is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Peach Blossom Astilbe will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 32 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 24 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It is very fussy about its soil conditions and must have rich, acidic soils to ensure success, and is subject to chlorosis (yellowing) of the leaves in alkaline soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Peach Blossom Astilbe is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×