DESCRIPTION:  This variety has nice upright mounded growth habit with an abundance of larch yellow flowers; great for containers and baskets; water frequently to encourage bud development in high heat....
More details below
$6.99

DESCRIPTION This variety has nice upright mounded growth habit with an abundance of larch yellow flowers; great for containers and baskets; water frequently to encourage bud development in high heat. More heat tolerant than other Bidens. 

BOTANICAL NAME:  Bidens ferulifolia 'Yellow Crown™'
OTHER NAMES: Beggarticks
GROUP/CLASS:
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 20 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 35 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Yellow
FLOWERING TIME: Mid spring to late fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: 

Ornamental Features

Yellow Crown™ Bidens has masses of beautiful yellow daisy flowers with gold eyes at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its tiny deeply cut ferny leaves remain green in colour throughout the season.

Landscape Attributes

Yellow Crown™ Bidens is an herbaceous annual with a mounded form. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Yellow Crown™ Bidens is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting
  • Hanging Baskets

Planting & Growing

Yellow Crown™ Bidens will grow to be about 8 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 14 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. This fast growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate, needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Yellow Crown™ Bidens is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×