DESCPRIPTION: Compact, easy-to-grow mounding habit for growers, as well as low-medium vigor and very early flowering, are just some of the reasons why this series has become so popular. BOTANICAL NAME:...
More details below
$6.49

DESCPRIPTION: Compact, easy-to-grow mounding habit for growers, as well as low-medium vigor and very early flowering, are just some of the reasons why this series has become so popular.

BOTANICAL NAME: Calibrachoa 'MiniFamous Compact Dark Blue'
OTHER NAMES: Million Bells, Mini Petunia
GROUP/CLASS: MiniFamous Series
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 25 cm
SPACING/SPREAD: 15 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Dark Red
FLOWERING TIME: Late spring to early fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Drought tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Birds & Butterflies

Ornamental Features

MiniFamous Compact Dark Red Calibrachoa is covered in stunning dark red trumpet-shaped flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. Its small pointy leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Landscape Attributes

MiniFamous Compact Dark Red Calibrachoa is a dense herbaceous annual with a trailing habit of growth, eventually spilling over the edges of hanging baskets and containers. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

MiniFamous Compact Dark Red Calibrachoa is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting
  • Hanging Baskets

Planting & Growing

MiniFamous Compact Dark Red Calibrachoa will grow to be about 10 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 6 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by cuttings; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

MiniFamous Compact Dark Red Calibrachoa is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. Because of its trailing habit of growth, it is ideally suited for use as a 'spiller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the edges where it can spill gracefully over the pot. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×