DESCRIPTION: Frilly, fringed rose-pink flowers appear from late spring to early summer, over mounds of cut green foliage; butterflies cannot resist these blooms; great for naturalizing or planting along borders. BOTANICAL...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: Frilly, fringed rose-pink flowers appear from late spring to early summer, over mounds of cut green foliage; butterflies cannot resist these blooms; great for naturalizing or planting along borders.

BOTANICAL NAME: Centaurea delbate 'Rosea'
OTHER NAMES: Rosea Cornflower
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 50 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Rosy-pink with white center
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Grey green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Drought Tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Border, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant

Ornamental Features

Persian Cornflower features unusual rose lacecap flowers with white centers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its oval leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. 

Landscape Attributes

Persian Cornflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Self-Seeding

Persian Cornflower is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Persian Cornflower will grow to be about 20 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×