DESCRIPTION:  Defiance Coleus' attractive serrated pointy leaves remain crimson in colour with distinctive light green edges throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant. BOTANICAL NAME: Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Defiance'OTHER...
More details below
$4.99

DESCRIPTION:  Defiance Coleus' attractive serrated pointy leaves remain crimson in colour with distinctive light green edges throughout the year. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

BOTANICAL NAME: Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Defiance'
OTHER NAMES: Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 45 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full shade to partial sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Not significant
FLOWERING TIME: N/A
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Soft red and green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Deer Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Defiance Coleus is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other garden plants with finer foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. The flowers of this plant may actually detract from its ornamental features, so they can be removed as they appear. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Defiance Coleus is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting
  • Hanging Baskets

Planting & Growing

Defiance Coleus will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. This fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate, needing replacement the following year. As such, gardeners should take into consideration that it will perform differently than it would in its native habitat.

This plant performs well in both full sun and full shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth, but will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. 

Defiance Coleus is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a canvas of foliage against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×