DESCRIPTION: An elegantly branched shrub with attractive, rounded succulent foliage; white or pink flower clusters in late winter when exposed to full sun; very slow growing; an excellent choice for...
More details below
$5.99

DESCRIPTION: An elegantly branched shrub with attractive, rounded succulent foliage; white or pink flower clusters in late winter when exposed to full sun; very slow growing; an excellent choice for containers and rock gardens.

BOTANICAL NAME: Crassula ovata
OTHER NAMES: Money Plant, Dollar Plant
GROUP/CLASS:
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 4 Feet
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 4 Feet
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to Partial Shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Pink
FLOWERING TIME: Late Winter
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green, yellow and pink
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Birds & Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Attractive Foliage

Ornamental Features

Jade Plant features showy clusters of white star-shaped flowers with pink overtones at the ends of the branches in late winter. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has attractive dark green foliage which emerges light green in spring. The succulent round leaves are highly ornamental and remain dark green throughout the winter. The fruit is not ornamentally significant. The smooth gray bark is extremely showy and adds significant winter interest.

Landscape Attributes

Jade Plant is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape, but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance shrub, and can be pruned at anytime. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Jade Plant is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Jade Plant will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 4 feet. It has a low canopy with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for xeriscaping or the moisture-conserving landscape. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This species is not originally from North America, and parts of it are known to be toxic to humans and animals, so care should be exercised in planting it around children and pets. It can be propagated by division.

Jade Plant makes a fine choice for the outdoor landscape, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. It is even sizeable enough that it can be grown alone in a suitable container. Note that when grown in a container, it may not perform exactly as indicated on the tag - this is to be expected. Also note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. Contact our experts for more information on how to protect it over the winter months.

 
 
  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×