DESCRIPTION: A cherished garden plant known for the intoxicating fragrance of its pink flowers in spring; produces attractive berries. Ground-hugging habit of growth. Both the berries and leaves are toxic and should...
More details below
$49.99

DESCRIPTION: A cherished garden plant known for the intoxicating fragrance of its pink flowers in spring; produces attractive berries. Ground-hugging habit of growth. Both the berries and leaves are toxic and should not be eaten. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Daphne cneorum
OTHER NAMES: Garland Flower
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 0.3 Meter
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 0.6 Meter
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Pink
FLOWERING TIME: Spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Dark green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4 ( Should survive up to -34.4° Celsius ) - Needs to be planted in protected location for warranty.
WATER NEEDS: Average to Moist - Requires good drainage.
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies & Birds, Bee Friendly, Fragrant, Semi-Evergreen, Winter Interest, Rock Garden

Ornamental Features

Rose Daphne has fragrant rose tubular flowers along the branches in mid spring, which emerge from distinctive cherry red flower buds. It has dark green foliage. The narrow leaves remain dark green throughout the winter. 

Landscape Attributes

Rose Daphne is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should never be pruned except to remove any dieback, as it tends not to take pruning well. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Disease

Rose Daphne is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover

Planting & Growing

Rose Daphne will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in clay soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×