DESCRIPTION: Cherry Blossom Delphinium  features bold spikes of shell pink flowers with buttery yellow eyes rising above the foliage from early to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: Cherry Blossom Delphinium  features bold spikes of shell pink flowers with buttery yellow eyes rising above the foliage from early to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its deeply cut lobed leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the season.

BOTANICAL NAME: Delphinium elatum 'Cherry Blossom'
OTHER NAMES: Cherry Blossom Larkspur
GROUP/CLASS: Magic Fountain Series
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Pink with white throats
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Birds, Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Border, Cut Flower

Landscape Attributes

Cherry Blossom Delphinium is an herbaceous perennial with a rigidly upright and towering form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. It is a good choice for attracting bees, butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Insects
  • Disease

Cherry Blossom Delphinium is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Cherry Blossom Delphinium will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 10 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Cherry Blossom Delphinium is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×