DESCRIPTION: Vivid flowers are deep red with pink eyes, above mounds of fine foliage; great for flower arrangements; deadhead to rebloom; pair up with summer blooming perennials and annuals to...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Vivid flowers are deep red with pink eyes, above mounds of fine foliage; great for flower arrangements; deadhead to rebloom; pair up with summer blooming perennials and annuals to time a continued flower display.

BOTANICAL NAME: Dianthus 'Rockin Red'
OTHER NAMES: Border Pinks, Cheddar Pinks
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 45 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Red
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 5 
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Attracts Butterflies, Attracts Bees, Border, Deer Resistant, Fragrant, Groundcover

Ornamental Features

Rockin'™ Red Pinks is smothered in stunning fragrant red frilly flowers with pink eyes at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its glossy narrow leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the year. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Landscape Attributes

Rockin'™ Red Pinks is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with a mounded form. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Rockin'™ Red Pinks is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Rockin'™ Red Pinks will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 8 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Rockin'™ Red Pinks is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It can be used either as 'filler' or as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. Contact our experts for more information on how to protect it over the winter months.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×