DESCRIPTION: A vigorous and hardy vine or mounded shrub featuring eye-catching gold variegated evergreen leaves in spring that fade to dark green; a versatile and adaptable colour accent for almost any...
More details below
$34.99

DESCRIPTION: A vigorous and hardy vine or mounded shrub featuring eye-catching gold variegated evergreen leaves in spring that fade to dark green; a versatile and adaptable colour accent for almost any screening application. Produces interesting pink seed pods in summer. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Euonymus fortunei 'Monce'
OTHER NAMES: Gold Prince Wintercreeper
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 0.5 Meter
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 1 Meter
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Insignificant
FLOWERING TIME: N/A
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Bright green and golden maturing to green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4 ( Should survive up to -34.4° Celsius )Requires sheltered location for warranty
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Fall Colour

Ornamental Features

Gold Prince Wintercreeper has attractive gold-variegated green foliage which emerges gold in spring. The glossy oval leaves are highly ornamental and remain green throughout the winter. It produces pink capsules from mid to late fall. The flowers are not ornamentally significant.

Landscape Attributes

Gold Prince Wintercreeper is a multi-stemmed evergreen shrub with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other landscape plants with less refined foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Insects

Gold Prince Wintercreeper is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover

Planting & Growing

Gold Prince Wintercreeper will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 feet. It tends to fill out right to the ground and therefore doesn't necessarily require facer plants in front. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub performs well in both full sun and full shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×