DESCRIPTION: Chocolate Joe Pye Weed has masses of beautiful plumes of lightly-scented white flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when...
More details below
$17.99
$16.19

DESCRIPTION: Chocolate Joe Pye Weed has masses of beautiful plumes of lightly-scented white flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive large serrated narrow leaves emerge purple in spring, turning dark green in colour throughout the season. The burgundy stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

BOTANICAL NAME: Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'
OTHER NAMES: Chocolate Boneset
AVERAGE HEIGHT: 30 cm
AVERAGE SPREAD: 25 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: White blooms on maroon stems
FLOWERING TIME: Late summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Dark bronze-green 
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Border, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant

Landscape Attributes

Chocolate Joe Pye Weed is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its wonderfully bold, coarse texture can be very effective in a balanced garden composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Chocolate Joe Pye Weed is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Chocolate Joe Pye Weed will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 10 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It is quite adaptable, preferring to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This is a selection of a native North American species. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×