DESCRIPTION: Cutleaf Goat's Beard has masses of beautiful spikes of white flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer, which are most effective when planted in...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Cutleaf Goat's Beard has masses of beautiful spikes of white flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its deeply cut ferny compound leaves remain emerald green in colour throughout the season.

BOTANICAL NAME: Aruncus dioicus 'Kneffii'
OTHER NAMES: Cutleaf Goatsbeard
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT:  90 cm

AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD:  75 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial shade to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: White
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Emerald green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average to moist
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Cutleaf Goat's Beard is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Cutleaf Goat's Beard is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Bog Gardens

Planting & Growing

Cutleaf Goat's Beard will grow to be about 3 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 30 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It is quite adaptable, preferring to grow in average to wet conditions, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone over the growing season to conserve soil moisture. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×