DESCRIPTION: This delightful Basil has an upright, columnar habit that allows more plants to be packed into smaller spaces. The plant typically does not flower, which means its flavour-packed leaves are...
More details below
$5.99

DESCRIPTIONThis delightful Basil has an upright, columnar habit that allows more plants to be packed into smaller spaces. The plant typically does not flower, which means its flavour-packed leaves are produced over a longer season. Use the leaves to flavor a variety of culinary dishes or herb oils and vinegars. Greek Columnar Basil is great for growing in pots on decks and patios, or for mixing throughout beds and herb gardens. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Ocimum basilicum 
OTHER NAMES: Large Leaf Basil, Columnar Basil
GROUP/CLASS: Columnar 
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60-90 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 23-30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: N/A
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Light green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×