DESCRIPTION: Golden Variegated Sweet Iris has masses of beautiful lilac purple flag-like flowers with purple throats and a yellow beard at the ends of the stems in late spring, which are...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Golden Variegated Sweet Iris has masses of beautiful lilac purple flag-like flowers with purple throats and a yellow beard at the ends of the stems in late spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive sword-like leaves remain grayish green in colour with showy lemon yellow variegation throughout the season. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Iris pallida 'Aureo Variegata'
OTHER NAMES: Sweet Flag
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Soft purple with yellow beard
FLOWERING TIME: Spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Variegated green with yellow stripes
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Border, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant

Ornamental Features

Golden Variegated Sweet Iris has masses of beautiful lilac purple flag-like flowers with purple throats and a yellow beard at the ends of the stems in late spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive sword-like leaves remain grayish green in colour with showy lemon yellow variegation throughout the season. 

Landscape Attributes

Golden Variegated Sweet Iris is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Insects

Golden Variegated Sweet Iris is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Golden Variegated Sweet Iris will grow to be about 18 inches tall at maturity extending to 24 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 14 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×