DESCRIPTION: Stunning primrose-like flowers in brilliant shades of purple, pink, yellow, white, and orange rise above the deep green, spoon shaped foliage; a succulent plant that is perfect for rock gardens...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: Stunning primrose-like flowers in brilliant shades of purple, pink, yellow, white, and orange rise above the deep green, spoon shaped foliage; a succulent plant that is perfect for rock gardens or border front plantings

BOTANICAL NAME: Lewisia cotelydon 'Rainbow'
OTHER NAMES: Bitterroot, Cliff Maids, Siskiyou Lewisia
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 15-25 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 20 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full Sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Rainbow mix
FLOWERING TIME: Spring through mid summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4 ( Should survive up to -34.4° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Drought tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Succulent, Attractive Foliage, Attracts Butterflies, Short Cut Flowers, Fragrant, Rock Garden, Low Maintenance

Ornamental Features

Rainbow Mix Lewisia has hot pink star-shaped flowers with purple overtones and yellow streaks at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer, which are interesting on close inspection. Its attractive succulent oval leaves emerge light green in spring, turning dark green in colour the rest of the year. 

Landscape Attributes

Rainbow Mix Lewisia is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with a mounded form. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Rainbow Mix Lewisia is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Rainbow Mix Lewisia will grow to be only 6 inches tall at maturity extending to 10 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 8 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a slow rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It requires an extremely dry, well-drained growing location, and will usually die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soils. It is quite intolerant of urban pollution, therefore inner city or urban streetside plantings are best avoided, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider applying a thick mulch around the root zone in both summer and winter to conserve soil moisture and protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This is a selection of a native North American species.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×