DESCRIPTION: This trailing Nasturtium wanders 1m (36") and more. Large, fragrant, double and semi-double flowers come in a beautiful range of colours. Encourage it to climb by tying. Try them in...
More details below
$6.99

DESCRIPTION: This trailing Nasturtium wanders 1m (36") and more. Large, fragrant, double and semi-double flowers come in a beautiful range of colours. Encourage it to climb by tying. Try them in hanging baskets or along a rock wall. All Nasturtiums tend to self sow, but they are tender plants and easy to control. The leaves, flowers, and seeds of this nasturtium are edible, and the flowers bring a rich visual pop to salads and smart drinks. Prefers poor dry soil; rich moist soils produce mostly foliage and few blooms. Fills in a large area very quickly.

BOTANICAL NAME: Tropaeolum majus 'Gleam Mix'
OTHER NAMES: Indian Cress
GROUP/CLASS: Dark Foliage
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 1 Meter
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 1 Meter
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun 
FLOWER COLOUR: Shades of maroon, red, orange, and cream
FLOWERING TIME: Early spring to fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Low
OTHER FEATURES: Edible 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×