DESCRIPTION: A vigorous trailing plant with lance shaped green foliage with white midribs; sunny yellow, cup shaped flowers bloom over a long season; seed pods can be dried for floral arrangements;...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: A vigorous trailing plant with lance shaped green foliage with white midribs; sunny yellow, cup shaped flowers bloom over a long season; seed pods can be dried for floral arrangements; perfect for rock gardens or border fronts

BOTANICAL NAME: Oenothera missouriensis
OTHER NAMES: Ozark Sundrops
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Lemon yellow
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average - Drought tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Bee Friendly, Border, Fragrant Foliage, Native, Night Blooming

Ornamental Features

Missouri Evening Primrose has masses of beautiful lightly-scented lemon yellow cup-shaped flowers along the stems from early to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its narrow leaves remain emerald green in colour with pointy white spines throughout the season. 

Landscape Attributes

Missouri Evening Primrose is an herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration:

  • Self-Seeding

Missouri Evening Primrose is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Naturalizing And Woodland Gardens

Planting & Growing

Missouri Evening Primrose will grow to be about 8 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 16 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 12 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers dry to average moisture levels with very well-drained soil, and will often die in standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This species is native to parts of North America.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×