DESCRIPTION: This impressive selection thrives in low temperatures, providing dazzling color early in the season; unique in its ability to re-bloom from early spring until summer.  BOTANICAL NAME: Pericallis 'Senetti...
More details below
$7.99

DESCRIPTION: This impressive selection thrives in low temperatures, providing dazzling color early in the season; unique in its ability to re-bloom from early spring until summer

BOTANICAL NAME: Pericallis 'Senetti Magenta Bicolor'
OTHER NAMES: Senecio, Cineraria
GROUP/CLASS: Senetti Series
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT:  60 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD:  45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Bicolour violet and white
FLOWERING TIME: Early spring to fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: 

Ornamental Features

Senetti® Magenta Bicolor Pericallis is draped in stunning violet daisy flowers with indigo eyes and white centers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early fall. Its pointy leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. 

Landscape Attributes

Senetti® Magenta Bicolor Pericallis is an herbaceous annual with a mounded form. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This plant will require occasional maintenance and upkeep. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Senetti® Magenta Bicolor Pericallis is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting
  • Hanging Baskets

Planting & Growing

Senetti® Magenta Bicolor Pericallis will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments.

Senetti® Magenta Bicolor Pericallis is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor containers and hanging baskets. It can be used either as 'filler' or as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, depending on the height and form of the other plants used in the container planting. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×