DESCRIPTION: A large spreading shrub with intensely purple leaves all season long, small white flowers followed by pretty reddish fruit which show well against the foliage, and interesting peeling papery bark;...
More details below
$29.99

DESCRIPTION: A large spreading shrub with intensely purple leaves all season long, small white flowers followed by pretty reddish fruit which show well against the foliage, and interesting peeling papery bark; extremely tough and durable, makes a superb color accent

BOTANICAL NAME: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Monlo'
OTHER NAMES: Diabolo Ninebark
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 2.5 Meters
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 2.5 Meters
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: White
FLOWERING TIME: Early summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Burgundy maturing to purple
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average 
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Attracts Butterflies & Birds, Bee Friendly, Fall Colour

Ornamental Features

Diablo Ninebark features showy clusters of white flowers at the ends of the branches from late spring to early summer, which emerge from distinctive pink flower buds. It has attractive deep purple foliage which emerges burgundy in spring. The serrated lobed leaves are highly ornamental and turn an outstanding red in the fall. It features abundant showy red capsules from early to mid fall. The peeling tan bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.

Landscape Attributes

Diablo Ninebark is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively coarse texture can be used to stand it apart from other landscape plants with finer foliage.

This shrub will require occasional maintenance and upkeep, and can be pruned at anytime. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Diablo Ninebark is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • Hedges/Screening
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Diablo Ninebark will grow to be about 8 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 feet. It has a low canopy, and is suitable for planting under power lines. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 30 years.

This shrub does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under average home landscape conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This is a selection of a native North American species.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×