DESCRIPTION: Red Rockfoil features tiny crimson star-shaped flowers with buttery yellow eyes and white centers at the ends of the stems from early to late spring. Its needle-like leaves remain emerald green in...
More details below
$6.49

DESCRIPTION: Red Rockfoil features tiny crimson star-shaped flowers with buttery yellow eyes and white centers at the ends of the stems from early to late spring. Its needle-like leaves remain emerald green in colour throughout the season. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Saxifraga arendsii 'Red'
OTHER NAMES: Red Saxifrage, Mossy Saxifrage
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 15 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 20 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Deep rose-red
FLOWERING TIME: Late spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Emerald green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Rabbit Resistant, Rock Garden

Landscape Attributes

Red Rockfoil is an herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a high maintenance plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and should not require much pruning, except when necessary, such as to remove dieback. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Red Rockfoil is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Rock/Alpine Gardens

Planting & Growing

Red Rockfoil will grow to be only 6 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 8 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 6 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 5 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth, but will die in standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in sandy soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×