Skip to product information
1 of 1

B6 W D

Scaevola - Scalora Glitzy

Scaevola - Scalora Glitzy

Regular price $8.69 CAD
Regular price Sale price $8.69 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

DESCRIPTION:  Scaevola Scalora Glitzy is an excellent plant for any region with warm summers. Scaevola is a sprawling plant with oval or lance-shaped leaves and, given a hot humid climate, it will produce a nearly non-stop display of flowers from early summer right up to frost. Scaevola plants fill a niche for gardeners seeking a heat tolerant for their summer containers: its thick stems ensure drought tolerance in full sun locations, even in triple-digit temperatures. Scaevola is a fast-growing plant.

BOTANICAL NAME: Scaevola aemula 'Scalora Glitzy'
OTHER NAMES: Fanflower
GROUP/CLASS: Goodeniaceae
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 20-35 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45-60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun, partial sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Purple w/white edging and yellow centre
FLOWERING TIME: Spring to Fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average

View full details