DESCRIPTION: Standing only 3 inches tall and creating a tight mounding clump up to 18 inches wide, SUNSPARKLER® Angelina’s Teacup is going to ‘wow’ in your garden. The very fine, needle...
More details below
$24.99
$22.49

DESCRIPTION: Standing only 3 inches tall and creating a tight mounding clump up to 18 inches wide, SUNSPARKLER® Angelina’s Teacup is going to ‘wow’ in your garden. The very fine, needle like foliage holds it bright chartreuse yellow green color all summer long. In the cooler weather this plant puts on a spectacular show of bright orange and reds.

BOTANICAL NAME: Sedum 'Angelina's Teacup"
OTHER NAMES: Sedoro, xSedoro
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 7.5 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: none
FLOWERING TIME: Mid-summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Yellow - Lime Green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4 ( Should survive up to -34.4° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average to dry - Drought tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Rabbit Resistant, Succulent, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden

Ornamental Features

SUNSPARKLER® Angelina’s Teacup has been breed to not produce flower heads so the showy mound stays neat and tidy looking. Hardy in zones 4-8, SUNSPARKLER® Angelina’s Teacup is a low growing, mounding sedum, a great selection for rock gardens, slopes, borders, and containers. Sedum are a drought tolerant plant and show even more rich colors when they are in full sun and kept on the drier side (once established) .

Landscape Attributes

SunSparkler® Angelina's Teacup is a dense herbaceous perennial with a ground-hugging habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

SunSparkler® Angelina's Teacup Sedum is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

SunSparkler® Angelina's Teacup Sedum will grow to be only 3 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 15 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in poor soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

SunSparkler® Angelina's Teacup Sedum is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. Because of its spreading habit of growth, it is ideally suited for use as a 'spiller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the edges where it can spill gracefully over the pot. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×