DESCRIPTION: A compact upright stonecrop with very large raspberry red flowers held atop of distinctly bluish-green succulent foliage; a drought-tolerant perennial that does best in poor soils, an excellent choice...
More details below
$10.99

DESCRIPTION: A compact upright stonecrop with very large raspberry red flowers held atop of distinctly bluish-green succulent foliage; a drought-tolerant perennial that does best in poor soils, an excellent choice for late summer colour in the garden border.

BOTANICAL NAME: Sedum sieboldiana
OTHER NAMES: Autumn Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 15-25 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Raspberry red
FLOWERING TIME: Late summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Bluish-green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4 ( Should survive up to -34.4° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average to dry - Drought tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Attracts Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Groundcover, Rabbit Resistant, Succulent, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden

 

Ornamental Features

Dazzleberry Stonecrop is covered in stunning clusters of ruby-red flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to mid fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive succulent round leaves remain bluish-green in colour throughout the season. The brick red stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Landscape Attributes

Dazzleberry Stonecrop is a dense herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting bees and butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Dazzleberry Stonecrop is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Rock/Alpine Gardens
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Groundcover
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Dazzleberry Stonecrop will grow to be only 6 inches tall at maturity extending to 10 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 15 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years.

This plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist growing conditions, but will not tolerate any standing water. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in poor soils, and is able to handle environmental salt. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

Dazzleberry Stonecrop is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the larger thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden. Be aware that in our climate, most plants cannot be expected to survive the winter if left in containers outdoors, and this plant is no exception. 

 

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×