DESCRIPTION: Wherry's Foamflower has masses of beautiful spikes of lightly-scented white star-shaped flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to mid summer, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower...
More details below
$17.99
$16.19

DESCRIPTION: Wherry's Foamflower has masses of beautiful spikes of lightly-scented white star-shaped flowers rising above the foliage from mid spring to mid summer, which emerge from distinctive shell pink flower buds, and which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its crinkled heart-shaped leaves remain green in colour throughout the year. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Tiarella wherryi
OTHER NAMES: Foamflower, Tiarella
AVERAGE HEIGHT: 30 cm
AVERAGE SPREAD: 20 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial sun to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Soft pink
FLOWERING TIME: Late spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Border, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Wherry's Foamflower is an herbaceous evergreen perennial with tall flower stalks held atop a low mound of foliage. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Wherry's Foamflower is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Wherry's Foamflower will grow to be only 6 inches tall at maturity extending to 12 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 12 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 10 inches apart. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. It grows at a fast rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It requires an evenly moist well-drained soil for optimal growth. It is particular about its soil conditions, with a strong preference for rich, acidic soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution, and will benefit from being planted in a relatively sheltered location. Consider covering it with a thick layer of mulch in winter to protect it in exposed locations or colder microclimates. This species is native to parts of North America. It can be propagated by division.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×