DESCRIPTION: Golden Queen Globeflower has masses of beautiful golden-orange buttercup flowers with orange anthers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when...
More details below
$17.99

DESCRIPTION: Golden Queen Globeflower has masses of beautiful golden-orange buttercup flowers with orange anthers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its deeply cut lobed leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the season. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Trollius cultorum 'Golden Queen'
OTHER NAMES: Chinese Globeflower
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 90 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial shade to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Bright golden-orange
FLOWERING TIME: Spring
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 2 ( Should survive up to -42.7° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Average - Moisture tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Border, Cut Flower, Rabbit Resistant

Landscape Attributes

Golden Queen Globeflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and should be cut back in late fall in preparation for winter. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Golden Queen Globeflower is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use

Planting & Growing

Golden Queen Globeflower will grow to be about 30 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 24 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 18 inches apart. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×