DESCRIPTION: A standout variety with bright green, fragrant foliage; contrasting bright red blooms add dazzle to this beautiful addition to borders or containers; dense and bushy. Add sprigs to cold...
More details below
$4.99

DESCRIPTION: A standout variety with bright green, fragrant foliage; contrasting bright red blooms add dazzle to this beautiful addition to borders or containers; dense and bushy. Add sprigs to cold drinks and fruit salad. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Salvia elegans 'Pineapple'
OTHER NAMES: Ornamental Sage, Tangerine Sage
GROUP/CLASS: 
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 90 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Red
FLOWERING TIME: Mid summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Bright green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible, Deer Resistant, Attracts Butterflies & Hummingbirds, Fragrant

Ornamental Features

Pineapple Sage has masses of beautiful spikes of red tubular flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive fragrant pointy leaves remain green in colour throughout the season. 

Landscape Attributes

Pineapple Sage is an herbaceous annual with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its relatively fine texture sets it apart from other garden plants with less refined foliage.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant. Trim off the flower heads after they fade and die to encourage more blooms late into the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies and hummingbirds to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Pineapple Sage is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • General Garden Use
  • Container Planting

Planting & Growing

Pineapple Sage will grow to be about 30 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 24 inches apart. This fast-growing annual will live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. 

Pineapple Sage is a fine choice for the garden, but it is also a good selection for planting in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×