DESCRIPTION: Fleuroselect Gold Medal Winner. This vigorous, compact variety produces large, deep golden-yellow daisies with dark brown eyes; bred to be highly resistant to Septoria leaf spot; deadhead for re-blooming; drought...
More details below
$18.99

DESCRIPTION: Fleuroselect Gold Medal Winner. This vigorous, compact variety produces large, deep golden-yellow daisies with dark brown eyes; bred to be highly resistant to Septoria leaf spot; deadhead for re-blooming; drought tolerant once established; wonderful along borders or in containers.

BOTANICAL NAME: Rudbeckia 'Goldblitz'
OTHER NAMES: Orange Coneflower, Coneflower
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 24-28"
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 18"
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Bright orange-yellow with black centers
FLOWERING TIME: Mid summer to mid fall
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Deep green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Drought Tolerant
OTHER FEATURES: Attracts Butterflies, Border, Cut Flower

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • Knowledgeable and Supportive Staff
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 90 days warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $200 to Calgary and $300 to select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×