DESCRIPTION:  A well branched variety with dark green, glossy foliage and short inter-nodes makes a beautiful towering plant. Plant in containers or the garden for continuous harvest up to 12 weeks...
More details below
$4.99

DESCRIPTION A well branched variety with dark green, glossy foliage and short inter-nodes makes a beautiful towering plant. Plant in containers or the garden for continuous harvest up to 12 weeks later than traditional basil. Tidy columnar habit. Wonderful in Italian dishes. Intermediate resistance to downy mildew. 

BOTANICAL NAME: Ocimum basilicum 'Everleaf Emerald Towers'
OTHER NAMES: Large Leaf Basil
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 60-90 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 30 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: White
FLOWERING TIME: Mid-summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Light green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible

Edible Qualities

Everleaf Emerald Towers Basil is an annual herb that is commonly grown for its edible qualities, although it does have ornamental merits as well. The fragrant oval green leaves are usually harvested from early summer to early fall. The leaves have a pleasant taste and fragrance.

The leaves are most often used in the following ways:

  • Fresh Eating
  • Cooking
  • Seasoning

Planting & Growing

Everleaf Emerald Towers Basil will grow to be about 24-36 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 12 inches. Columnar habit. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 10-12 inches apart. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant can be integrated into a landscape or flower garden by creative gardeners, but is usually grown in a designated edibles garden. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution.

Everleaf Emerald Towers Basil is a good choice for the edible garden, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a mass of flowers and foliage against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×