DESCRIPTION: This variety is grown primarily for its less pungent, sweet flavored foliage that is popular in drinks and as a food seasoning; a great container plant, and it is suggested...
More details below
$5.99

DESCRIPTIONThis variety is grown primarily for its less pungent, sweet flavored foliage that is popular in drinks and as a food seasoning; a great container plant, and it is suggested that planting within a pot in the ground will curtail invasiveness

BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha x villosa 'Mojito'
OTHER NAMES: Cuban Mint
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 75 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Insignificant
FLOWERING TIME: N/A
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible

Edible Qualities

Mojito Mint is an annual herb that is commonly grown for its edible qualities. The fragrant oval green leaves are usually harvested from late spring to early fall. The leaves have a minty taste.

The leaves are most often used in the following ways:

  • Fresh Eating
  • Cooking
  • Seasoning
  • Tea

Planting & Growing

Mojito Mint will grow to be about 30 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. Its foliage tends to remain dense right to the ground, not requiring facer plants in front. This annual will live outdoors for one full growing season.

This plant is difficult to integrate into a landscape or flower garden, and is best grown in a designated edibles garden. It does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is not particular as to soil type or pH. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. 

Mojito Mint is a good choice for the edible garden, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. With its upright habit of growth, it is best suited for use as a 'thriller' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination; plant it near the center of the pot, surrounded by smaller plants and those that spill over the edges. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×