DESCRIPTION: Purple Sage is a perennial herb that is typically grown for its edible qualities, although it does have ornamental merits as well. The fragrant narrow purple leaves with curious...
More details below
$8.99

DESCRIPTION: Purple Sage is a perennial herb that is typically grown for its edible qualities, although it does have ornamental merits as well. The fragrant narrow purple leaves with curious grayish green undersides can be harvested at any time in the season. The leaves have a savory taste and strong fragrance.

BOTANICAL NAME: Salvia officinalis 'Purpurascens'
OTHER NAMES: Common Sage, Culinary Sage
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 45 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Purple
FLOWERING TIME: Mid summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Purple
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 4
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible, Bee Friendly, Fragrant

    • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
    • Knowledgeable and Supportive Staff
    • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
    • 90 days warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
    • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
    • No need to be home to accept delivery
    • Shipping is free on orders over $200 to Calgary and $300 to select areas
    • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
    • Easy to find information on all plants
    • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
    • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
    • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home

    • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

      **Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

    Just added to your wishlist:
    My Wishlist
    You've just added this product to the cart:
    Go to cart page

    #title#

    #price#
    ×