DESCRIPTION: This fast growing variety produces aromatic, closely curled foliage that is deep green; when mature, it holds for a long time making harvesting easy; use in soups, salads or as...
More details below
$5.99

DESCRIPTIONThis fast growing variety produces aromatic, closely curled foliage that is deep green; when mature, it holds for a long time making harvesting easy; use in soups, salads or as a garnish; requires a well prepared fertilized soil and even moisture

BOTANICAL NAME: Petroselinum crispum 'Triple Curled'
OTHER NAMES: French Parsley
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 30 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 45 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Full sun
FLOWER COLOUR: Insignificant
FLOWERING TIME: N/A
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Green
COLD HARDINESS: Annual
WATER NEEDS: Average
OTHER FEATURES: Edible, Fragrant

Edible Qualities

Triple Curled Parsley is an annual herb that is commonly grown for its edible qualities. The fragrant ferny compound dark green leaves are usually harvested from late spring to late summer. The leaves have a bitter taste and a light fragrance.

The leaves are most often used in the following ways:

  • Cooking
  • Drying
  • Seasoning

Planting & Growing

Triple Curled Parsley will grow to be about 12 inches tall at maturity, with a spread of 18 inches. When grown in masses or used as a bedding plant, individual plants should be spaced approximately 14 inches apart. This fast-growing annual will normally live for one full growing season, needing replacement the following year.

This plant is typically grown in a designated herb garden. It should only be grown in full sunlight. It prefers to grow in average to moist conditions, and shouldn't be allowed to dry out. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. 

Triple Curled Parsley is a good choice for the edible garden, but it is also well-suited for use in outdoor pots and containers. It is often used as a 'filler' in the 'spiller-thriller-filler' container combination, providing a canvas of foliage against which the thriller plants stand out. Note that when growing plants in outdoor containers and baskets, they may require more frequent waterings than they would in the yard or garden.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×