DESCRIPTION: This dwarf cultivar of The Rocket is an excellent choice where space is a concern; long spikes of bright yellow flowers rise above dark green foliage that is coarse in...
More details below
$19.99

DESCRIPTION: This dwarf cultivar of The Rocket is an excellent choice where space is a concern; long spikes of bright yellow flowers rise above dark green foliage that is coarse in texture; likes partial shade in afternoon; great for waterside applications

BOTANICAL NAME: Ligularia stenocephala 'Little Rocket'
OTHER NAMES: Little Rocket Rayflower
AVERAGE MATURE HEIGHT: 50 cm
AVERAGE MATURE SPREAD: 60 cm
SUN EXPOSURE: Partial sun to full shade
FLOWER COLOUR: Glowing yellow 
FLOWERING TIME: Summer
FOLIAGE COLOUR: Dark green
COLD HARDINESS: Zone 3 ( Should survive up to -39.9° Celsius )
WATER NEEDS: Prefers a moist or wet site
OTHER FEATURES: Attractive Foliage, Border, Cut Flower, Deer Resistant

Ornamental Features

Little Rocket Ligularia features bold spikes of yellow flowers rising above the foliage from mid to late summer. Its large serrated heart-shaped leaves remain dark green in colour throughout the season. The deep purple stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Landscape Attributes

Little Rocket Ligularia is an herbaceous perennial with a rigidly upright and towering form. Its wonderfully bold, coarse texture can be very effective in a balanced garden composition.

This is a relatively low maintenance plant, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

Little Rocket Ligularia is recommended for the following landscape applications:

  • Vertical Accent
  • Mass Planting
  • General Garden Use
  • Bog Gardens

Planting & Growing

Little Rocket Ligularia will grow to be about 24 inches tall at maturity extending to 4 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 30 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 20 years.

This plant does best in partial shade to shade. It prefers to grow in moist to wet soil, and will even tolerate some standing water. It is not particular as to soil pH, but grows best in rich soils. It is somewhat tolerant of urban pollution. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. It can be propagated by division; however, as a cultivated variety, be aware that it may be subject to certain restrictions or prohibitions on propagation.

  • Huge Selection of prairie hardy trees, shrubs, perennials and more
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee*
  • Affordable prices when compared to traditional garden centres
  • 1-year warranty on hardy trees, shrubs, vines, roses & evergreens**
  • Fast & Reliable Shipping to your front door.
  • No need to be home to accept delivery
  • Shipping is free on orders over $75 to Calgary and select areas
  • No more waiting in long lines at your local garden centre
  • Easy to find information on all plants
  • Easy to navigate site to find the perfect plant for any spot in your garden
  • You don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soilYou don’t have to destroy your car with messy plants and bags of soil
  • If you don’t have a car or truck it can be cumbersome to bring plants/soil home
  • We offer installation services for your new plants

  • *We must be contacted within 7 days of delivery and plants must be taken care of, unplanted and watered until we can pick them up.

    **Cedars & Perennials only come with an in-season warranty only. Warranty does not apply to frost damage, hail damage, wind damage or any other acts of mother nature. Plants must be properly planted, properly watered and cared for. Warranty only applies to items purchased at full price or to a maximum discount of 10% unless otherwise specified.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to cart page

#title#

#price#
×